Overview

This privacy notice explains how GuardCap Asset Management Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) collects, uses and shares any personal information we collect about you and your rights in relation to that information.

GuardCap takes your privacy seriously, and we understand the concerns of our clients and visitors to our website about what information we gather and how it is used. It's important that you understand that by using our website or opening our marketing material, you consent to collection and use of your information as described in this privacy policy. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information, and we do not sell or rent your Personal Information, nor do we give it to third parties to use in any way except when we are obliged to by law or regulators.

Your Personal Information

Personal Information is the data that you provide to us or that we collect about you, that could be used to personally identify you. It can include:

  • your name and contact details (including address, email address and telephone number).
  • your date of birth, national insurance number (or tax identification number) and due diligence information

It can also include technical information such as your IP address as you interact with our website or open our emails, as well as which pages you visit on our site. This data may be collected both on an aggregate basis on the public areas of our website, as well as on an individual basis on areas of our site that require you to log on or follow an individualised link. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs, pixel tags and other similar technologies.

For clients and prospective clients, it will include information which you give to us or that we obtain about you in connection with any products we provide to you or meetings we have with you.

How Do We Collect Information About You?

From our website we collect information:

  • You provide by filling in one of our online enquiry forms; and
  • By using cookies for security purposes, marketing and ad-tracking to monitor the services you use and how you use them.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products and services that you have requested.
  • For due diligence purposes, in accordance with applicable law, arising from any relationship or prospective relationship with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • To carry out analysis for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • To improve our Website and our products and services.

We collect and use your personal data to provide our services and to ensure we meet our regulatory requirements. Your data may also be used for marketing purposes, so that we can inform you about our products and services. We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information.

How Long Do We Keep This information?

We will keep your personal information as long as you are a client of GuardCap. After you cease to be a client of ours, we may keep your data for up to an additional 10 years to respond to any questions, complaints or show that we treated your fairly.

How We Share Your Information

We will not share your information except if we are required to in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Cookies and Pixel Tags

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer and is stored by your web browser, which it then sends back to the website. They allow us to save your login state, stated country, username, preferences, and other navigational details, and also allow us to measure how you use the website so that it can be improved based on your needs and the aggregate browsing behaviour of our website users. Cookies are encrypted, and only the GuardCap web servers can read them. You may decline a cookie by using the appropriate feature of your web browser; however, declining cookies may interfere with your ability to view certain content. For more information, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance

Pixel tags are images sent via email that, when they are downloaded by your email software, allow us to tell whether an email has been opened.

Security

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the web site, your information is protected both on-line and off-line. Sensitive information is encrypted and protected, where appropriate, by firewalls, user authentication systems and access control mechanisms. We also do everything in our power to protect information off-line. Access to all of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. We also continue to assess new technology to provide additional protection for your information and for our systems. 

Your Rights

Data protection legislation enshrines certain of your rights regarding your personal information. These rights include the right to ask us for all the personal information we hold about you and/or to correct that information, or to ask us to delete it. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by emailing UKComplianceTeam@guardiancapital.com.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

You have certain rights in respect of the data we hold relating to you. Further details of these rights can also be found on the Information Commissioner's website.

  • The right to access - you are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you in a portable format or otherwise, this is known as a Subject Access Request.
  • The right to request rectification - you can request we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – you can ask us to delete your data under certain circumstances but we may be legally entitled to retain it so will not be able to erase or modify the data.
  • The right to object and the right to restrict processing – you can object or request we restrict the processing of the information we hold about you, again under certain circumstances but we may be legally entitled to continue processing and/or may refuse your request.
  • The right to data portability – you can request we transfer the data we have collected on you to another organisation or directly to you in a reasonable format specified by you.

In order to exercise these rights or if you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the information at the end of this notice. You can also contact the ICO in its capacity as our supervisory body.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate, however, if at any time after giving us this information it becomes out of date, then we ask you to notify us directly and we shall remove or amend the information within a reasonable time frame and in accordance with legislative requirements.

How To Complain

If you are unhappy with how we have responded to any request to exercise your data protection rights, please first contact your GuardCap relationship manager. If you would like to escalate any matter, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer at UKComplianceTeam@guardiancapital.com or write to us, marking your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority.

Future Changes to This Privacy Statement

As the regulatory landscape changes, we may occasionally amend this Policy to ensure your information is protected. We will do this by updating this page on our website, and changes will be effective immediately upon posting to our site.

This privacy notice was last updated in July 2022.


GuardCap
GuardCap Asset Management Limited

GuardCap is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Guardian Capital Group Limited (GCG), a Canadian group which was founded in 1962 and whose shares are quoted on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

11 Charles II Street
St James’s, London, UK
SW1Y 4NS

T : 44·20·7907·2400
F : 44·20·7907·2420